New Jersey Drug Possession in Motor Vehicle Attorneys
[…] My client’s car had died on the side of the road and he was approached by a New Jersey State Trooper who was performing a community care check. Eventually the officer arrested my client and charged with criminally under N.J.S.A. 2C:35-10(a)4. At trial, I was able to raise a variety of constitutional violation issue and ultimately won on a motion for dismissal before the court. This allowed my client to walk away not guilty on all charges and never have to worry about having any criminal record.
CDS in a Motor Vehicle Ticket NJ
N.J.S.A. 39:4-49.1, Operating motor vehicle with controlled dangerous substance or prescription legend drug in possession or in motor vehicle, states in pertinent part that:
No person shall operate a motor vehicle on any highway while knowingly having in his possession or in the motor vehicle any controlled dangerous substance as classified in Schedules I, II, III, IV and V of the “New Jersey Controlled Dangerous Substances Act,” P.L.1970, c. 226 (C. 24:21-1 et seq.) or any prescription legend drug, unless the person has obtained the substance or drug from, or on a valid written prescription of, a duly licensed physician, veterinarian, dentist or other medical practitioner licensed to write prescriptions intended for the